Willis High School

Skip to main content

Biography

Colonel Vince Jefferson is the Senior Aerospace Science Instructor (SASI) for the Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) program at Willis High School. He is responsible for the overall administration of the AFJROTC program at Willis High School in accordance with established agreement between Headquarters AFJROTC and Willis ISD. He also serves as the department head and teaches the Aerospace Science portion of the course. He is serving in his third year as a SASI. He served his first year as a SASI at Cleveland High School in Cleveland, Texas and started at Willis High School in August 2013.

Colonel Jefferson graduated from the University of Southern Mississippi in 1985 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mathematics and received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps. He also earned his Master of Science Degree in Engineering Management from West Coast University in 1997. He served over 26 years of active duty service in the United States Air Force as a space operations officer in multiple assignments and locations around world. As a Colonel he served as a Commander or Director until he retired in 2012. As the Director of Operations and Exercise, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California, he was responsible to the 14 Air Force Commander for the operational readiness of 28 weapon systems operated by more than 12,000 people, in 155 units, at 44 locations around the world. As the Commander, 460th Mission Support Group, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado, he was responsible for providing civil engineering, security and law enforcement, logistics readiness, contracting, military and civilian personnel support, education services and family support services to Air Force Space Command units as well as other units and agencies throughout the Colorado Front Range area. In his last active duty assignment as Director of Space Forces, US Air Forces Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, Colonel Jefferson served as the senior space advisor to the designated air component commander(s) for United States European Command (USEUCOM) and United States Africa Command (USAFRICOM). He was responsible to the commander(s) for coordinating, integrating, and staffing activities to plan, execute, and assess space operations and effects to achieve joint force commander objectives in their geographical area(s) of responsibility.

EDUCATION:
1985 Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, University of Southern Mississippi,
Hattiesburg, Miss.
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Science in Engineering Management, West Coast University,
Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
1997 Distinguished Graduate, USAF Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base Nev.
1999 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2006 Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. January 1986 – October 1988, Missile Warning Operations Crew Commander and
Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 9th Missile Warning Squadron, Robins Air
Force Base, Ga.
2. September 1988 – June 1992, Chief, Phased Array Sensor Training,1013th Combat
Crew Training Squadron, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
3. June 1992 – October 1994, Satellite Operations Crew Commander and Assistant Chief,
Ultra-High Frequency Follow-on Satellite Operations, 3rd Space Operations Squadron,
Falcon Air Force Base, Colo.
4. October 1994 – April 1996, Exercise Planner, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force
Base, Calif.
5. April 1996 – July 1997, Chief, Current Operations, 614th Space Operations Flight,
Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
6. July 1997 – September 1999, Chief, Space Operations, 16th Air Force, Aviano Air Base,
Italy.
7. September 1999 – August 2000, Commander, Weapons and Tactics Flight, 50th
Operations Support Squadron, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo.
8. August 2000 – January 2002, Operations Officer, 50th Operations Support Squadron,
Schriever Air Force Base, Colo.
9. January 2002 – April 2003, Chief, Weapons and Tactics Branch, Headquarters Air
Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
10. April 2003 – July 2005, Commander, 328th Weapons Squadron, United States Air Force
Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
11. July 2005 – May 2007, Deputy Commander, 614th Space Operations Group,
Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
12. May 2007 – June 2007, Deputy Commander, 614th Air and Space Operations Center,
Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
13. June 2007 – May 2008, Director of Operations and Exercise,14th Air Force (AFSTRAT),
Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
14. May 2008 – Jul 2010, Commander, 460th Mission Support Group, 460th Space Wing,
Buckley Air Force Base, Colo.
15. Jul 2010 – Retirement, Director of Space Forces, US Air Forces Europe and Air Forces
Africa, (DIRSPACEFOR, USAFE and AFAFRICA), 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base,
Germany.

SPACE INFORMATION:
Badges: Command Space Badge
Systems: Pave PAWS Space Warning System;
Ultra-high Frequency Follow-on Communications Satellite;
Joint Space Operations Center

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant August 8, 1985
First Lieutenant October 30, 1987
Captain October 30, 1989
Major August 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2002
Colonel June 1, 2007

Retired April 1, 2012